Wednesday, January 10, 2024
[…] Neither contains anything that (a) defines what an insurrection IS, or (b) provides for appropriate penalties. It's all up to the President to decide whether an insurrection is happening and what to do about it. No one in Congress, it seems, ever contemplated that the Chief Executive might commit insurrection. Beyond that, we're still left in the legal dark about the basic question: what constitutes 'insurrection'?

      No, there isn't any "appropriate legislation".

      Delete
    2. Interesting that you left out 10 USC 252: "unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States"

      I happen to agree with you that Amendment 14, Section 3 is not "self-executing," but not because there's no legislation to hang it on.

      As for ballot access, that's been a state, not federal, matter from its very beginning in the 1880s.